A study of post-disaster family strategy implemented based on disaster experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Sachiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20203929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族戦略 / 東日本大震災 / 災間期 / 岩手 / 三陸 / 岩手県 / 三陸沿岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between family strategy and regional recovery in Iwate Prefecture after the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster. I analyzed the life histories of 15 women living on the coast of Iwate Prefecture who had experienced some disasters, in order to disclose the family and regional resources that were spent effectually in order to enable the households to recover from the disaster. In addition to this fact-finding, I conducted a comparative study of the prevailing social conditions of the previous disaster( Sanriku Ootsunami ) with using the government data, census, and newspaper articles of the year 1933(Shouwa 8).
This study proved that donations or condolence money generated post-disaster serves as a fund for the educational expenses and business requirements of the next generation.