Elderly care and Community-based Integrated Care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (40303440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 生活支援 / 地域づくり / 高齢者介護 / 生活保障システム / 生活保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify “a method for construction of the Community-based integrated care system”.
Amid rapid aging of the population the long-term care insurance system was established to promote in-home nursing care in April 2000. Yet, it continues to be difficult for senior couples and older adults living alone to sustain their living at home only by relying on it.This is because “the distribution of care” has not been considered as a problem that should be solved by society although livelihood tasks among older adults necessitate care from others.
I argue, therefore, that it is imperative that the community-based integrated care system must undertake the task of distribution of care that has long been neglected.