Project/Area Number |
25590111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Junko 神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00213942)
NAKASAKA Emiko 広島大学, 大学院社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (20284127)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 旧ユーゴ諸国 / 多民族共生 / 人権教育 / 平和構築 / EU加盟 / 人権&人権教育 / 国際情報交換 / オーストリア / クロアチア / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) On-the-spot investigation(13th-24th February 2014) We visited Austria, Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina and hold hearings from scholars and activists engaged in human rights educations in these countries. 2)Symposium(29th November 2014) We hold a symposium titled “ In search for multi-ethnic society - Graz, as a human rights city and former Yugoslavian countries”on the 2014 meeting of the Law Section of the Association of Democratic Scientists in Japan at Ryukoku University. We invited Ms.Barbara Schmiedl from Austria as a key speaker in this symposium and we also presented about human rights educations (Nakasaka), peace-building & human rights (Okada) and EU accession as an incentive to human rights implementation (Itakura). 3)Results briefing We each wrote academic papers about each themes, based on the results our research and symposium above. These papers will be published in this autumn.