Designing of a Standard Method of Social Research Interview with Tablet Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Toru  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAEDA Naoki  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教 (50645546)
NISHIMORI Toshihisa  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCAPI法 / 訪問面接調査 / タブレットPC / 面接社会調査 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Face to face interview method in the social research field has been remarkably developed in Japan. The principal method was interview surveys with paper and pencil. Taking into account the current development of information technology, we newly established the computer assisted personal interview (CAPI) method with paired tablet computers. We paid special attention to maintain comparability with former social research method when we designed the system. In consequence, we could design a new method and research sequence with which we actually pursue interview surveys. All of these enable us to collect the information about the merits and problems of the new social research method.