International Comparative Study on the Structure of Attitudes toward Gender Role Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKINO Takashi  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70228873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 佳美  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335546)
Research Collaborator Zeynep Copur  Hacettepe University
Tanya Koropeckyj-Cox  University of Florida
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性別役割規範 / 国際比較研究 / トルコ / アメリカ / 日本 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流(トルコ・アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international comparative research examines the norm of gender role based on the survey data of undergraduate students in Turkey, Japan and the United States. By using concepts of object-level norm and meta-level norm, we tried to make a methodological contribution by showing possibilities for solving problems of cross-national comparative research (e.g., a problem of understanding the exact meaning of the content in each language). We compared two points: 1) whether the object-level norm is internalized equally in men and women or not, 2) if the object-level norm is internalized equally in men and women at all, whether the meta-level norm is strongly internalized equally in both sexes or not in three countries.
We can say it is the first step toward understanding different cultures and thinking the trajectory of how to achieve the gender-equal society in respective societies