Facebook Activism among Marginalized Foreign Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kayoko  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (50213377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFacebook / シンガポール / サイバーアクティビズム / 外国人家事労働者 / 労働運動 / NGO / facebook / 家事労働者 / domestic workers / SNS / フィリピン / インドネシア / オンライン / 社会運動 / フェイスブック / アクティビスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the use of social media for online activism among live-in foreign domestic workers constrained to the private sphere of their employers. The specific research target is Filipina domestic workers in Singapore who use a Facebook group designed by an NGO to facilitate a social movement for freedom, equality and justice. Data analyzed include follow-up of 126,216 Facebook posts over three years, face-to-face interviews with members of the Facebook group and participant observation of various offline group activities. Evidence suggests that low visibility domestic work actually increases opportunities for domestic workers to connect with fellow workers and the NGO on line and, by so doing, improve labour conditions. Two examples of changes due to domestic workers’ use of Facebook for social activism are also noted.