A Study about employment policy for disabled people: to promote to decent work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Emoto Junko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (10582380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害者雇用 / ディーセントワーク / 就労支援 / 障害者政策 / 労働政策 / 共生社会 / インクルージョン / ワークフェア / 障害者権利条約 / 就業生活支援 / 就労支援システム / CSR / 中小企業 / 障害者就業生活支援センター / 障害モデル / ソーシャルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsiders and illustrates the future direction of employment for disabled people.
I investigated the benefits of employing disabled people in the workplace, believing that their employment leads to decent work. The investigation revealed the following three points: First, the benefits of employing disabled people range widely from work/role division to new business development. Second, important for achieving such benefits are the utilization of supporting organizations and frameworks, and unconventional thinking about employment for disabled people. Third, the promotion of employment for disabled people requires consistent frameworks from the individual level to the policy level. Fourth, the quantity and quality growth of employment for disabled people is not merely a matter of guaranteeing the labor rights of disabled people, but we should aim for a symbiotic society that benefits all people.