Medicalization of the Depression and a Sociological Study of the Damage Structure that Psychiatric Treatment Causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAWADA CHIE  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20336910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神医療被害 / 断薬 / 精神医療サバイバー / 問題経験の語り / 多剤大量処方 / 医原病 / 医療化 / 薬害 / 向精神薬による薬害 / 過剰投薬 / 処方薬依存 / 精神科転帰研究 / 精神科医療 / 過剰診断 / 向精神薬による被害 / 社会的転帰研究 / 薬害被害者の語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed former patients who came off psychiatric drugs, and are recovering. They received psychiatry from symptoms such as sleeplessness or the uneasiness for several years. But they insist that they rather turned worse through treatment of the psychiatry. When I look back on a treatment process with the person whom I interviewed, it was revealed that their physical condition turned worse than the point of start of psychiatric treatment. And they understood that it was iatrogenic damage brought about through inappropriate treatment not the aggravation of the underlying disease. Because there was not an autonomous function to revise unnecessary treatment and surplus medication for psychiatric practice, they came off psychiatric drugs to escape from a vicious circle of the treatment. The psychiatric practice accepts the damage to a patient with inappropriate treatment and apologizes to victims and should wrestle for prevention of damage.