Interdisciplinary Research on Trust and Trust-building in Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Emi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽場 久美子  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
渡辺 純子  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90261271)
井上 葉子  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00339673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信頼 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会的公正 / 寛容性 / 外国人嫌い / 境界線 / グローバル化 / EU / グローバル経営 / 信頼社会 / 日系多国籍企業 / モンスター・ペアレント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the characteristics of societies in which high mutual trust is maintained. Using the European Values Survey and other indexes, Kataoka found that the higher the social justice indexes, the higher the index of generalized trust, i.e., the percentage that answered “most people can be trusted.”Watanabe carried out a survey of socio-economic studies on trust. From the perspective of International Relations among countries and borders, Haba found that the essential issues for confidence-building are mutual trust, reconciliation, coexistence of diversities, construction of civil societies, and mutual exchange of young students. However, in the context of power shifts, xenophobia, territorial conflicts and antagonism are emerging. From a business strategy perspective, Inoue focuses on issues related to Japanese multinational companies (MNCs) building trust with local societies in different countries, especially in China and other Southeast Asian nations.