Sweden's Budgetary System for Welfare and Education: From the Viewpoint of Extending Defamilialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OOKA Yorimitsu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80329656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱家族化 / 福祉・教育・年金予算 / 予算編成改革 / 年金改革 / 改革委員会への政治家参加 / 高齢者の就労促進 / 人生全体の視点 / 人生前半の社会保障 / 福祉・教育予算 / 政府への信頼 / 家族主義 / 税金 / 裕福な高齢者 / 少子高齢化 / 保育・就学前教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have analyzed care systems based on the concept of "defamilialization.” This study extends this concept to the understanding of public aid policies for education by examining Sweden’s welfare and education budget. In the economic crises of the 1990s, the Swedish government reformed its budgetary system; when public debt peaked, it increased financial aid for university students while cutting the budget for the elderly. The budgetary reform committee was comprised of researchers and politicians. Politicians understood that reform was necessary and pushed it through, though it meant a loss of their political power.
This study suggests that to promote early-life defamilialization through childcare and education, pension reform is necessary and employment among the elderly should be facilitated. It asserts that the concept of defamilialization must be broadened and that education, work, and welfare policies should be comprehensively considered across the life course.