A Research on Musical Communality Related to Society, Mind and Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2014-2016)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HIROKI  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00329921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会学 / 音楽 / 音楽的共同性 / 共同体 / リズム / 共同性 / 音楽療法 / リズム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the principles of “musical communality,” which gives a unity to diverse parts of a society, by analyzing the communality arising in the field of music. The principles in question will be pursued in three stages. First, we will compare the main theories in sociology, philosophy and cognitive psychology in order to make clear the relationship between the sharing of rhythm and the formation of a collective order. Second, we will do intensive interviews with eight musicians so that we can investigate the ways in which the acts of rhythm-creation are verbalized. Finally, we will introduce community-based learning into university education, work on actual communality-making through music, and do a critical analysis of the data gathered.