Inter-organizational Network Research on Disaster Support Activities by persons with Illnesses and Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Katsunori  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (60509181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害弱者 / 組織間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the historical process concerning the social movement organizations by the persons with illnesses and disabilities in Japan and the groups concerning the "disaster vulnerable" measures in the disaster. We researched a survey on case collection on support of them at the time of disaster, and an activity group established at the time of the Great Hanshin - Awaji Earthquake. We published a part of the archives on the web and edited "Survival Studies of the Great Earthquake".