Developping the method for estimationg collective consciences through single panel cartoons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSANO Arinori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Keiichi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90278507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一コマ漫画 / 集合表象 / 自己組織化マップ / 自己組織化マッピング法 / 自己組織化マッピング / 超高精細デジタル化 / 時系列分析 / 鳥羽絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop the new method for capturing collective consciences using single-panel cartoons. The data created by this method was used for estimating effects of social and economic situations on collective consciences. At first, to achieve these purposes, we accessed several organizations that have cartoon collections and requested lending us collections for the academic study. As a result, we could borrow over 250 single-panel cartoons painted in late 1990th and early 2000th. We created digitized image data of a resolution of 1200 dpi from these cartoons and coded characteristics of these. For the data cumulated through coding, we applied self-organizing map (SOM) and classified 250 cartoons in several categories. We regarded some categories classified by SOM as collective consciences and arranged collective consciences in every era. On the basis of the arrangement, we developed a basic system of matching collective consciences with socio-economic situations.