What are required to sustain the Sakishima Islands? -Focusing on the interregional movements of people-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Yasuko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20411720)
MURAKAMI Masahiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20516968)
TOKIMOTO Yukari  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50581055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離島社会 / 高齢者福祉 / U・Iターン / 地域移動 / 伝統文化 / 第一次産業 / 先島諸島 / 農漁業 / Uターン・Iターン / 高齢期の移動 / 介護専門職 / 進路選択 / 伝統工芸 / 地域への愛着 / 高齢者介護 / 就業機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this research we can say that the farming and fishing industries are very important to sustain the Sakishima Islands. Since the return to Japan the parent generation supported their life by these industries and their children found their jobs in urban area of Okinawa main island or Japan. To the contrary, young people from urban area of Japan (I-turn) got their job in the service industries especially in tourism. Now the parents became much older and their children came back and began to succeed the farming and fishing industries. It means that these young people innovate these industries and succeed traditional culture of these islands.