Research on poverty from the viewpoint of life-span development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiroshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (30337084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Ashita  愛理県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10322778)
SHINDOU Kei  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
ISHIOKA Tomonori  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10515472)
UCHIKOSHI Masayuki  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究員 (30601801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貧困 / 生涯発達 / フィールドワーク / 若者 / 公営住宅 / 学校 / クリティーク / 〈生活-文脈〉 / トラウマ / 子ども期 / 青年期 / 老年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the survey and the ethnography study of the populations who are trapped under the poor living conditions in Fukushima, Aichi, and Okinawa, and critical reviews on literatures regarding poverty in Japan, this project raised a different picture of modes and forms of poverty. Most of the previous studies concentrates on moral aspects of the dispossessed, which might be reflected a conventional doxa maintained by the scholars. This project found a different way of which scientists need to conduct their research with reflexivity carefully to rupture common knowledge tied with moral discourse. It is elucidated that the studies on poverty need to capture the embedded ways of impoverished conditions appeared in living context of the dispossessed.