A study of a cross-cultural adjustment of trainees with disabilities and localizing of IL movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwakuma Miho  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60512481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 障害学 / 適応 / 環境 / 受け入れ社会についての知識 / 異文化適応 / エスノグラフィ / 障害 / 日本への適応 / 障害を持った外国人 / 障害者運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the cross-cultural adjustment processes of trainees with disabilities from Asia-Pacific regions, with the aim to explore factors that influence cross-cultural adjustments and uncover difficulties experienced by individuals with disabilities. We interviewed a total of 13 trainees, some of whom were interviewed multiple times. Several factors (e.g., affluence of the Japanese lifestyle, maintaining contact with home via the Internet, and/or previous knowledge of the host culture) greatly affect their transitions to Japan. Notably, participant adjustments were made on several different levels, including physical, social, and attitudinal.