Create the system improved of professional skills for staffs that works on welfare facilities in remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Saori  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (80198209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI NOBUKO  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00204834)
MARUYAMA HIROKO  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00295156)
YAMAGUCHI MARI  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70441566)
KATO YUI  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (30611991)
KONO TAKASHI  福岡県立大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (50647237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会学・社会科学 / ソーシャルワーク / 離島の専門職員 / 研修 / スキル・アップ / ソーシャルワーク研究 / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the actual condition of training for social workers in remote islands and to create new training programs improved professional skills. For that research methods are to interview to social workers in Rishiri Island, Oshima, Innoshima and Sado Island about training programs and to analysis them. As a result, we disclose that the actual condition of training is different depending on types of remote islands; accesses to the main island, educational base of training staffs, securing training lecturers, and so on. Therefore, this study concludes that it is effective to create the training system and programs by types of remote islands.