Corporatization of Public Nursery Centers: Building a New Operational Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
sekikawa yoshitaka  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10206625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 直美  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (60618875)
木曽 陽子  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80735209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公立保育所の民営化 / 引き継ぎ・共同保育 / 移管後の経営課題 / 公共性 / 公立保育所 / 民営化 / 公的保育の継承 / 公共性の高い保育 / 移管後の経営モデル / 民間移管 / 公共性の変容 / 公共性の高い経営 / 保育の質の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The corporatization of public nursery centers continues despite the introduction of the Support System for Children and Child-rearing. If local governments demolish public nursery centers to transfer children to private nursery centers, the latter will continue to care for the children transferred. However, while transferring to private nursery centers, an in-depth explanation should be given to the parents or guardians, and the handover and collaborative childcare should be undertaken with maximum attention being paid to the children, so that the transfer does not cause an unsavory impact on them.In managing the nursery center after the transfer, it is important that the new authority (the private nursery centers) takes on the role of public childcare facilities as a safety net.