Comparative study on complementary poverty policy and public assistance system in East Asia developed countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公的扶助 / ホームレス支援策 / 居住貧困 / 貧困政策 / 貧困 / ホームレス / 居住支援 / 就労支援 / 台北 / 公的扶助制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clear the relationship between the homeless support measures and the public assistance system in Taipei City, Seoul City. In Taipei City, the legal basis of the 2014 homeless measures have been upgraded to "Homeless Hodou ordinance". Taipei City are deploying support measures to rebuild a life. But, for "Social Relief Act" is a limiting aid principle, public assistance is not sufficiently function in idlers support, it has been found that there is a limit. In South Korea, from the fact that the National Basic Livelihood Security Act (2000) is converted to the general assistance principle, and the "Roshukunin people Welfare Act" (2011) was established. As a result in homeless support system, it was found that the public assistance system is to play its role.