The development of communication support app for people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
BOOKA MINEKO  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80405521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTOMI Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70379692)
Research Collaborator NOZU Shiori  (株)テクノプロジェクト
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords失語症 / コミュニケーションアプリ / コミュニケーション支援 / タブレット / AAC / アプリ / タブレット端末 / STalk2 / 評価 / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of mobile technology on tablet devices is now readily available for people with aphasia (PA). However, it is difficult for them to find a word by categories. We have developed a communication support app on tablet devices to gather basic data and analyze them.
Nine subjects of chronic phase (2 slight, 5 moderate, 3 severe) showed the effectiveness and future problems in the utilization of the app among PA.In particular, app usage was more effective among the PA who are diagnosed severe or moderate in finding words on the app. Furthermore, data showed the app was more effective in communicating target words that are difficult to draw or gesture.In contrast, the app was difficult for PA who are not accustomed to using a tablet or have a difficulty understanding the categories on the app. Therefore we are planning to develop scroll and swipe system to improve app usability.