Study of the role of the guide dog for the independent living and social participatation of the blind people and the study of the prevalence and training of the guide dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA YUZURU  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20244676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords盲導犬 / 盲導犬ユーザー / 自立生活 / 社会参加 / 盲導犬普及 / 盲導犬育成 / 社会的自立 / 身体障害者補助犬法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The funtion and the role of the guide dog is extremely important for the independent living and the social participatation of the blind people. The guide dog plays various kind of role in their daily living. As a result, they have freedom in their daily life for setting up their schedule without makng a trouble to others. And utilizing the guide dog, they can make a new friend and contact people without any difficulty. The present agenda for the training the guide dog is to obtain the funds. Both the central and the local government should make an every effort to increase the support of the guide dog association more than now.