Research on the state of systems, organizations, and human resources in relation to support for the transition/daily life of people with an illness or disability in their local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
MINO Koji  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80615229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立岩 真也  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
森下 直紀  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (40589644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱施設 / パーソナルアシスト / 地域生活支援 / 地域移行 / パーソナルアシスタント / 差別 / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 水俣病 / ハンセン病 / 精神障害者 / よりそい / ソ―シャルインクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the circumstances leprosy patients, people with a mental disability, and victims of Minamata disease were placed, and how the provision of support for them has been carried out. Leprosy patients used to be isolated, and today this is rejected. But support is given only to those targeted for assistance. Is restricting those targeted for support and gathering them together in a single location not indeed isolation (albeit only partial)? On the other hand, most of the victims of Minamata disease have not been recognized as such by the state. They have been able to receive only small amounts of official support, but there are people who have provided them with assistance. These providers of assistance live in the same local communities as the victims, and have provided this support in situ. If the basic premise of assistance is to provide support suited to the lives of individual recipients, then surely it is important to erect the underpinnings to make this possible.