Project/Area Number |
25590140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIBU Naomi 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (40312186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMU Mizinn 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部 人間福祉学科, 専任講師 (30517222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOU Fujiko 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部 人間福祉学科, 教授 (30316913)
ONOUTI Tomoko 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部 生活支援学科, 実習助教 (90635533)
TANAKA Yasuo 浦和大学, 総合福祉学部 総合福祉学科, 専任講師 (40635158)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Tsukasa
SUGANO Emi
MIYAMOTO Yohane
ASANO Hitosi
OGASAWARA Yuji
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 介護職員 / 就労継続意識 / 特別養護老人ホーム / やりがい感 / 満足感 / 職場内サポート / 就労継続意向 / 離職意向 / 仕事の継続 / 仕事のやりがい感 / 仕事の満足感 / サービスの質 / 介護福祉士 / 就労意欲 / 施設形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attitude survey was administered to care workers at special nursing homes for the elderly in order to investigate care facility conditions to improve willingness to work among care workers. The results suggested that sense of worth in work and desire to continue employment are significantly increased by cultivating practical skills with age. In order to maintain and improve the desire to continue employment among care workers, it is crucial to consider not just effects due to the facility type and structure, but also the organizational and operational capabilities at the caregiving site. The need to review the best approach to provide support in the workplace was identified as an issue going forward.