The Establishment of Social Work Theory by Connected Case Management and Community Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Masakazu  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20094477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASADA Kazutaka  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (40596962)
HATA Ryousuke  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60632528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケースマネジメント / コミュニティマネジメント / ソーシャルワーク / 地域活動 / PDCA / 個別ニーズ / 地域ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is to clarify the process of community management focused on organizations and community compared with case management focused on clients and their family members and to establish social work theory by combining case management and community management. From two studies, we found the following: (1) Community management consists of five factors, “implementation and monitoring of community activity”, “gathering information on the community”, “preparation for implementation of community activity”, “planning of community activity” and “assessment of the community”; (2) The process of community management is a PDCA cycle similar to case management; (3) Case management and community management recur in such a way that the community’s needs are derived based on individuals’ needs identified from case management, and a community management solution is developed for the community’s needs.