Project/Area Number |
25590144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI Rumiko 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00535396)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 災害 / 防災 / 災害への備え / 地域防災 / コミュニティ防災 / 災害エンパワーメント / 自助 / 共助 / 災害対応 / CERT / 災害管理 / 国際研究者交流 / 災害エンパワメント / アメリカ / 米国 / CERT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated community disaster response systems in the US and Japan. Interviews were conducted with the Office of Emergency Management and Community Emergency Response Teams in California, New York and Washington DC. In Minato-district of Japan, the participants in the community disaster response seminar by CERT trainers and leaders from San Francisco and New York were studied, using a questionnaire, to investigate their disaster awareness. Suggestions for developing a community disaster response system in Japan are that: not only local government but also central government can play an important role in community disaster management; disaster training include developing people’s basic disaster response skills (such as first aid) in addition to their specific skills to respond to local disasters; and a pre-register system of disaster volunteers in accordance with their professional skills be developed.