Research on Daily Life and Independence Support Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Fumie  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (10516454)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Hiroko  神奈川大学, 法学部, 名誉教授
OOYANO Osamu  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授
KANOU Hidetoshi  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords権利擁護 / アドボカシー / 自己決定 / コミュニティワーク / 社会福祉協議会 / 行政への提言活動 / 中間支援組織 / ガバナンス / 地方自治 / 支援システム / 地域自立生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Daily Life and Independent Support Services were established in 1999 as an advocacy system to support people with insufficiently judgement capabilities. This research focuses on self-decision of service users and community work to identify items that need to be improved in future operations of the program.
The findings reveal that the staffs providing the service are caught in a dilemma between paying respect for the users' self-decision and protecting the users. In addition, it became clear that in many cases the users have a serious problem of not being able to share information with neighboring residents.
This program is implemented by Councils of Social Welfare, an organization founded on the philosophy of respect for ‘residents-based’. Local residents, however, have not been involved in designing the program and its operational policy, and therefore the program is not functioning sufficiently. In light of these circumstances, there is need to rebuild a true advocacy system.