Development and standardization of fidelity scale to evaluate the quality of multi-disciplinary team services for people with mental illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Mishina  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Koji  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30392450)
ITO Junichiro  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 客員研究員 (80168351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 多職種チーム / ACT / アウトリーチ支援 / フィデリティ尺度開発 / アウトリーチ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and examined the validity of fidelity scale to evaluate the quality of multi-disciplinary team services for people with mental illnesses. The fidelity scale which we developed consisted of 1 checklist and 3 sub-scales. “Minimum requirement” checklist had 8 items. “Human Resources” sub-scale was composed 28 items. “Structure and Composition, Organizational Boundaries” sub-scale had 12 items, and “Nature of services” sub-scale consisted of 14 items.
We examined the correlation of service outcomes and the fidelity scale scores of agencies which provided the multi-disciplinary team services. In demographic data, we found the correlation in the score between the fidelity scale and the GAF scale, and the number of problem behavior. In the view point of outcomes, we also found the correlation of scores of WHO-QOL 26 and those of this fidelity scale. These results suggested validity of this fidelity scale to evaluate the quality of multi-disciplinary team services.