An action research for developing inclusive healthcare: practice and policy-making based on narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kazuo  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (90313741)
NAGATOMO Masateru  三重短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70390078)
KAKITA Yusuke  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
FUKUDA Mari  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (70706663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Kyo  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20425028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会排除 / 包摂的医療 / 困難直面患者 / アクション・リサーチ / 質的調査 / セーフティネット医療機関 / 生活困窮 / 地域健康医療センター / アクション・リサーチ / セイフティ・ネット医療機関 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / アメリカ合衆国 / 社会的包摂 / 語りにもとづく政策形成 / アクション研究 / 社会的排除 / 学実連携 / 貧困 / 実践研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored how inclusive healthcare can be developed by organizing an action research in collaboration with staff at a middle-sized community hospital who face patients living with economic and social difficulties. It included narrative interviews on the staff and patients, critical analysis on relevant public policies, and literature reviews and interviews on safety-net providers (e.g. community health centers and public hospitals) in the United States. The following points are suggested to develop inclusive healthcare: recognition that patients and staff at hospitals face a wide variety of social , economic, and psychological difficulties; establishment of objectives of medical institutions to organize activities gaps between established systems; and public policies to support such activities of medical institutions.