Dementia care practice and the feeling of difficulty by the professional staff and the related factors: a comparative study between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kenji  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70144491)
Research Collaborator SUMIDA Yoshimi  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 教授
MIZUGAMI Tsuzuru  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授
JANG Yyunjeong  Kyungnam University, Department of social Welfare, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 支援業務 / 支援困難感 / 医療と介護の連携 / 地域包括支援センター / 相談支援 / 国際情報交換 / 国際比較 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine dementia care and the feeling of difficulty by the staff members of community comprehensive support centers (CSCs) and the related factors. Questionnaires surveys were conducted in Osaka prefecture, Oita prefecture and Sakai city. The questionnaires returned by 202, 49, 28 CSCs respectively. The results showed that (1) dementia care practice was influenced by the degree of collaboration with medical care, (2) the score of dementia care practice of the staff was high when CSCs took more active initiative in collaborating with various professions and facilities, and (3) the staff members with under 5 year experience in elderly care and those with negative perception of medical care provision for dementia showed greater difficulty in dementia care.