A study for Introducing the Independent Advocacy for children in care in Japan: Constructing a Model of Providing ICAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatsugu  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUNO Hiroharu  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30300338)
TORIUMI Naomi  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00388688)
KUSAGA Mari  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10312167)
EIDOME Satomi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (60708949)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yuko
YAMAZAKI Hideko
OKUMURA Hitomi
HASHIMOTO Nobuko
NAKAMURA Midori
OTA Keiko
OKUDA Rikuko
KOTSUBO Takahira
SUZUKI Chiharu
NAGASE Masako
YOSHIIKE Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアドボカシー / 児童養護施設 / 障害児施設 / 権利擁護 / 意見表明権 / 意見表明権の保障 / 独立アドボケイト / ピアアドボケイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our researches showed that existent advocacy systems including third person committees weren’t functioning sufficiently. And they also showed very clear that not only most children in care but also most staffs were very welcome to the advocate. Some staffs expected that an advocate could assist them to improve the quality of their care. On the other hand, some children in care expected the advocate to listen to their voice carefully, to keep confidentiality strictly and to advocate their views. We propose that the Children’s Home should make a contract with an advocacy provider directly and the provider should send a trained professional advocate according to it. We think The process of providing an advocacy service is (1) refer, (2) preparation, (3) contract, (4) advocacy support, (5) termination and (6) report. Several workshops to understand their own rights are required in particular to disabled children. The method of the non-instructed advocacy has to be developed.