Development of intergenerational care program at a Child-Senior Integrated Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼老統合ケア / 世代間交流 / 認知症高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the intergenerational programs at a Child-Senior Integrated Institution for institutional elderly, preschool children and staff.These results revealed effects of the program such as care of dementia, staff's understanging of elderly people with dementia and social development of preschool children. Furthemore, we suggested new programs in which the staff take the role of coordinator according to the developmental stage of children and the condition of dementia.