Field Study for Constructing a New Disaster Relief System, Pay-It-Forward Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被災地のリレー / 災害救援 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a disaster occurs,local residents help each other and people, including disaster volunteers, from outside, support survivors and victims. The survivors attempt to pay the support back. However, they are likely to have no chance to pay it back, rather returning to their ordinary lives with some sense of debt. Later, once other disasters happen, they may attempt to forward it to someone else in the future(i.e., Pay-It-Forward Network, PIF network). The present project identified that socio-psychological sense of debt motivated people to help the new survivors, while helping the survivors led their own area to recovery. According to the review from various fields of research, it was concluded that cultural factors may influence the PIF network. and that it was difficult to obtain the whole picture of the large PIF network. Action research revealed that individual relationship formed through the PIF network should be maintained, while financial issues were critical in practice.