Function of Multicultural key persons in scattered residencel areas of foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGOE Kumiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90311894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化共生 / 在住外国人 / キーパーソン / 国際交流協会 / 対人ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the range and the contents of the support by the key persons (International Association staff and Japanese volunteer, core foreigners, etc.) in Iwate Prefecture, where is a foreigner scattered residential area. As a result of this investigation, the main functions of the key person hypothetically are: (1) providing information, (2) direct assistance, (3) the connection to the support system, and (4) making contact with foreigners (making the opportunity to connect with people who need help). Which function is activated will be depending on whether the key person is host residence or foreigner. Further investigation and analysis is required.