Basic Research on the Psychological Effect Created by Mounting Car Driving Video Recorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuki  中京大学, 心理学部, 助教 (70600873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords監視 / 映像監視 / 視覚探索 / 見落とし / ヒューマンエラー / ドライブレコーダー / 映像監視機器 / 監視カメラ / 視覚的注意 / 交通心理学 / 見られること / 観衆効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the emergence of a surveillance-oriented society, there are an increasing number of situations in daily life in which we focus on objects or events and make various decisions under the watchful gaze of other people or video cameras (e.g., video recorders in cars). In this study, we aimed to examine how people’s behavior changes when they are being watched by another person or a video camera. Specifically, we devised a visual search task in which participants had to identify a certain target within an environment and investigated how accuracy and speed are affected by the condition of being watched. The results revealed that being watched by another person while engaging in the task (compared to not being watched at all) had a negative effect on speed but a positive effect on accuracy.