Ecological and cultural approach to developing a community of early chilldhood settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Manabu  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403765)
Research Collaborator OIKAWA Tomohiro
IUCHI Sei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼稚園 / 幼児 / 発達 / 環境 / 行事 / 時間的環境 / 仲間関係 / 保育者 / 集団 / 幼児教育 / アレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between early childhood settings (i.e. kindergarten) and experiences of young children to generate a framework for integrating educational practices and human development. Focused on three environmental arrangements - physical, communicative, temporal - , we analyzed how to arrange posted notices about daily or longer-term schedule for children, tools or materials for play, varying events (e.g. UNDOKAI athletic meet), and so on. Particularly, systematic description of temporal arrangements by teachers (or mutual constitution of teachers and children) was considered crucial for integrating environment and children.