Development of Holistic Evaluation Method for University Admossions: An Trial for Application of Testlet Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Naoki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60236172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10334252)
NISHIGORI Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (30542328)
KIMURA Takuya  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40452304)
MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 准教授 (90280552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学入試 / 多面的・総合的評価 / 項目反応理論 / テストレットモデル / 高大連携活動 / 時系列解析 / 記述式 / 学力 / 入試広報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowerdays, Japanese universities are approaching to the free access stage. we are required to measure motivation for learning as well as the academic achievements. The present study recognized that the Japanese education was at the stage of reformation. Especially high school and university education and university admissions are facing drastic change. We started research for the development of measurement for holistic evaluation. In the first year, we analised the cooperative activities of university and high school by serching previous works for domestic activities. In the last year, we analysed effects of the East Japan Earthquake Shock to University Freshman Recruitment on university adomissons by time series analysis model. We presented our research result at an international conference held in the USA. We also visited a leading testing company in the US and gained information on the application of Item Response Teory.