Research on Understanding Elliptical and Figurative Expressions of Haiku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Yuko  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00374877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords読解 / 俳句 / 省略表現 / 教育系心理学 / 教授法・学習 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haiku is a short form of Japanese poetry with limited number of morae, therefore elliptical and figurative expressions are commonly used. Furthermore, it is said that haiku typically conveys two types of information: directly observed objects and implied sentiments of the writer. In a series of researches, how students comprehend haiku and make their explications were investigated. Results showed that students were likely to paraphrase the haiku into prose, but were unlikely to refer to the writer's feelings or thoughts. Exposure to other students' explications had an affect on reexamination of their own explication, including reinstating of the writer's sentiments. Explication of elliptical expressions, such as Haiku, might have been associated with not only comprehension of current digital linguistic information, but also metaphor comprehension and/or ambiguous sentence comprehension. Theoretical and practical implications of these findings are discussed.