Study on developmental change of the relationship between the motor coordination and the emotional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30173652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動調整 / 運動協応 / 二重課題 / 幼児 / 運動調整 / コーディネーション / 自己評定 / 気になる子 / 運動発達 / 有能感 / サッカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the present study were to clarify the relationship of the motor coordination and the emotional regulation and to develop a support method of the emotional regulation for children with special needs through exercise development support. By three researches, the next points became clear. (1) Children with special needs had difficulty in “dual task” of motor coordination. (2) The motor coordination was related to the self-efficacy in young children. (3) The motor coordination was related to the emotional regulation in young children.It was suggested that it was important for cildren with special needs to acquire the ability of the emotion regulation through exercise experience.