Embodied emotional reappraisal for rational decision making : HOT121B nirs study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50183827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体化感情再評価 / 感情の気づき / 身体的感情再評価
Research Abstract
The present experimental study examines the role of embodied emotional reappraisal may play in promoting rational decision-making toward goals that carry better outcome. After being induced negative emotions (fear and anxiety), the subjects were asked to make decisions about their choices in a scenario and their prefrontal cortex activities were measured during the task by HOTB121 (NIRS). The findings of this study document the function of embodied emotional appraisal serves as an incentive to promote rational decision-making.