The study on possibilities and pitfalls of digitized picture books for early children's development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Toshihiko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタル絵本 / 乳幼児期 / 母子相互作用 / 保育 / 読み聞かせ / タブレット端末 / スマートフォン / アプリ / エフェクト / 幼児 / 保育園 / 絵本読み聞かせ / アプリ型絵本 / 紙絵本 / 指さし / 親子相互作用 / 絵本アプリ / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lately, under the progress of digitization of book publications, a lot of picture books for infants and preschoolers have also been digitized and provided. However, its influence on children's mental development has not yet been empirically studied, except for its influence on their early literacy development. Therefore, this study aimed to exploratorily probe the possibilities and pitfalls of digitized picture books through acquiring the data regarding this theme in the field of children's daily life such as their own homes or nursery schools.