A study on the relation and integration of biological generativity and psychological generativity in reproductive stage women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SEIICHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60186939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORISADA Yuriko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10543837)
KAMINAGA Moyuru  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50552965)
TANAKA Yuka  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (30621122)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Miho  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖性 / ジェネラティビティ / 月経 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 生命性 / 親性 / ジェラティビティ / リプロダクティブ・ライツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched how women in the period from menarche to menopause accept their biological aspects about women’s reproductive function such menarche, pregnancy, birth and menopause, how these acceptance are related to experiences of pregnancy, birth and child-rearing, and furthermore how these relations affect their view of life and death, and their developmental task of generativity. Results are followings: 1) Experiences of pregnancy and birth had them recognize the importance of life; 2) Experiences of pregnancy, birth and child-rearing had them achieve the developmental task of generativity by taking care of their child and others, and telling new generation people their life history; 3) In menopause not bearing a child brought them to the psychological conflict about their reproductive function.