Developing a Program to Acquire Skills to Visually Read the Social Situation for the Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SATAKE SHINJI  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90299800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 固視 / 空気を読む能力 / 視線 / 対人的相互作用 / 注意配分 / 話題の焦点位置 / アイ・トラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASD participants visually fixed only one person’s face placed on the center of display, while TD participants fixed all of three persons’ faces, on the condition that participants observe still pictures for 1.5 seconds which show three persons conversing together. ASD participants fixed all of three persons’ faces as well as TD participants did, though ASD participants showed longer reaction time than TD participants did, on the condition that participants were asked to answer who looked speaking among three persons in the pictures by numerical key-press. It was suggested that ASD individuals need some support to acquire a visual skill to spontaneously and frequently look over most of attendants in the social situation.