Critical evaluation ability and relation with high level theory of mind and cognitive cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2016)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Manalo Emmanuel  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30580386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝川 藍  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50633492)
子安 増生  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70115658)
Research Collaborator SCHARRER Lisa  ミュンスター大学
DRYER Rachel  チャールズスタート大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords批判的評価 / 高次の思考スキル / 高次の心の理論 / 認知処理コスト / 科学的情報 / 健康関連情報 / メディア教育 / メディア・リテラシー / 批判的思考 / 科学的情報・健康関連情報 / 心の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern societies, information has become ubiquitous and much of it is unvetted. Thus, it is crucial to understand how people make judgements about information they receive. In this research, we examined the link between critical evaluation performance, advanced Theory of Mind ability (ToM), and presentation format of information. In three survey studies, we collected data from undergraduate university students in Japan and Australia to elucidate how critical evaluation and ToM are related, and how variation of the format of information affect critical evaluation performance. Our findings revealed that people tend to make decisions away from biased information, and we obtained some evidence connecting ToM to critical evaluation performance. We also found that asking participants to consider qualities of each item of information they were presented prompted them to be more cautious in decisions they made. These findings have important implications for media education.