Developing an academic study support for institutionalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2014-2016)
Jin-ai University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Junko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90291880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂田 恵美子  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90291989)
谷向 みつえ  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20352982)
Research Collaborator AKASHI Hidemi  児童家庭支援センター, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設入所児童 / 個別学習支援プログラム / 学習コンピテンス / 自尊心 / コンボイ / 大学生 / 援助成果 / 福祉職適性 / 児童養護施設 / CBCL / 個別学習支援 / 児童期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed an academic study support program, in which specially trained university students tutored individual institutionalized children twice a month for one year. After the completion of the program, we examined its effect on the children, university students, and care-giving staff..
We found that after finishing the program, children who enjoyed being tutored by a university student improved their test scores on mathematics and Japanese language compared to those who did not find enjoyment in the program. As for the university students, they increased in willingness to take responsibility for helping people as well as scored higher on altruism and interpersonal relationship measures after the program. It was revealed that care-giver’s awareness of the necessity of the program was higher after the study than it was before the program started, and they realized that the program worked for children’s improvement of emotional stability as well.