Psychological models for mediation in triadic relationships : Development of visual narrative of illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YOKO  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (20123341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 千積  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40464226)
Research Collaborator SUGANAMI Kiyoharu
MIURA Jiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラティヴ / 医療心理学 / ビジュアル / 三項関係 / 医学教育 / コミュニケーション / 糖尿病 / 腎臓病 / 医療コミュニケーション / 生涯発達心理学 / 医療教育 / メディエーション / メディエーション / 心理教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study, “Visual Images of My Illness,” achieved two goals. First, we examined how patients with diabetes and/or nephrosis visually represent the relationships between themselves and their illness in the past, the present, and the future. These patients need to control their lives and maintain their motivation to follow their medical treatments throughout their life-spans. Visual narratives can help us to understand their psychological experience of, and attitudes toward, their illness and their lives. Second, we proposed three types of mediation models of narrative relationships. Narrative psychology was based on the dialogical relationship between self and other. These mediation models were based on triadic relationships that incorporate a mediator between self and other. Though patients and the medical professions have different views and experiences of illness, they may communicate their perspectives by visual narratives.