Psychological study on sexual desire of adult male by internet survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAKA Tsuyoshi  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (30390347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性的欲求 / インターネット調査 / 成人男性 / 異性不安 / 自尊感情 / 半構造化面接 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct sexual desire scale for adult male and to investigate its factors.11 adult men were investigated by semi-structured interview and qualitative analysis was performed. And The sexual desire scale were constructed by 247 adult men based on internet survey. The relation between sexual desire and self-esteem, sexual guilt were confirmed. Further studies are needed in order to apply the findings to sex education.