Study of health support for young people based on awareness of biological rhythms -Understanding the invisible mind through bodily activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  弘前大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70281904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 豪  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90150557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体リズム / ストレス / 呼吸 / マインドフルネス / 健康教育 / 失体感 / 心身一如 / 健康生成 / 自律神経 / 意識化 / 行動変容 / イマジネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress reduction induced by resonance effects on the body and the mind, which are mediated by biological rhythms based on psychological and somatic aspects were investigated. Most undergraduate participants could reduce anxiety by mindfulness respiration using the visualized presentation of heart rate and the respiration rhythm. Participants with higher adapted child (AC) score on the Egogram that is related to health obstruction, significantly reduced their oversensitivity and stress level. Integrative self-control method, which enables enhancing the harmonic state, reduced anxiety and increased relaxation, even in alexithymic participants, who have difficulties in being aware of their emotional states. Further research is needed to identify the role of awareness on biological rhythms, especially in contemporary society with its increasingly digital infrastructure.