A longitudinal study of personality traits and substance use among adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mami  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (90600198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 喫煙行動・飲酒行動 / 縦断研究 / 青少年 / 双生児法 / 双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the risk factors of substance use (specifically, smoking and drinking) among adolescents. Results of one study revealed that adolescent substance use is associated not only with their own personality traits but also with maternal personality traits, substance use, and depression. Further, results of a twin study showed that the relationships among personality traits, depression, and substance use could contribute to additive genetic and non-shared environmental influences. These findings imply that both the parent―child relationship and environmental factors (e.g. family and school life), as well as children's personality traits, are equally important to the examination of, early detection of, and intervention in regard to substance use among adolescents.