Development of burnout prevention program using conceptual change approach for teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Kohori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00432188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hatano Jun  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10311953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーンアウト / 生徒指導 / 教育相談 / 概念変化 / スクールカウンセリング / スクールカウンセラー / 教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to develop a new psychoeducation program for elementary and junior high school teachers participating in student guidance and a new method of school counselor and teachers cooperation.The framework of conceptual change research which has received a lot of attention by education researchers in recent years was applied to the development of the new program.Conceptual change research explores new teaching methods of scientific knowledge for elementary and junior high school students.
The results indicated that teachers who have successful experiences on student guidance have more flexible attitudes to their guidance activities. It suggested that treating teacher's successful guidance experiences in the psychoeducation program have potential conceptual change effects for teachers.