Project/Area Number |
25590185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Shuji 名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90181544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Hitoshi 名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345876)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ネット依存 / 青年期 / インターネット依存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the frequency of Internet use in Japanese junior high school students. Further, we examined the association between Internet addiction and Strength and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ). Japanese junior high school students (n=1812, mean 14.1 years) completed the state of Internet use questionnaire, the Japanese Internet Addiction Test (IAT) and SDQ. Approximately 45% of the participants used the Internet once a week or more. Female participants showed a higher tendency of Internet addiction. Internet addiction moderately influenced aspect of their negative behaviors in SDQ. Our findings suggest that Japanese junior high school students were familiar with the Internet. The Internet might have a risk in aspects of mental health for Japanese junior high school students.